news
 

Clam Up

Clip
Wait
Fable: I want the world clean
Fisherman: a birthday wish
Speak: when there are no words
Family History

 

News                                      Screenings   Awards   Film Listing
2013
Screenings/Festivals
bold= recent
/ upcoming

Mailing Address:
Robert Todd
c/o Emerson College
120 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116


New Releases:

"MASTER PLAN" - part one of The Alternative Housing Project (one hour in length) is available for purchase on DVD

"Future Perfect", VIDEO ONLY, will not be posted here - a series of short examinations of the digital grammar of Episodes 1-3... di

DVD 16. includes new short films made in 2014, with a work in progress, "ICE"...

 

 

 

UPDATED 6/22/14:

SHORT wil screen at the Media City Film Festival in Windsor, Ontario (Canada) on Saturday July 12, 2014

SHORT will (also) screen at the Curtas Vila do Conde in Vila do Conde, Portugal on Thursday July 10, 2014

 

Previous Screenings:
NewGallery Concert series, Boston (5/14) Haverhill Experimental Festival, MA (5/14) EEF, Portland (Oregon) (5/14)
Iowa City Documentary Festival (4/14)
MUFF, Milwaukee, WI (4/14)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI (4/14)
Experiments in Cinema, NM(4/14)
Homegrown Shorts, Boston, MA (4/14)
Boston Cinema Census, Cambr. MA (3/14)
Alchemy Film Festival, Hawick, UK (3/14)
Crossroads Festival, San Francisco (3/14)
CUFF, Chicago, IL (3/14)
West Virginia Mountaineering Festival (2/14)
Les Rencontres Internationales, PAris, FR (1/14)
Les Inattendus, Lyons, France (1/14)
Cinema Different, Paris, France (11/13) Signes De Nuit, Paris, France (10/13)
Fest du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal (10/13) "Views" pgm, NY Film Festival,(10/13) Arquitecturas, Lisbon, Portugal, (9/13) Balagan Double Screen, Boston, MA (9/13) Antimatter, Victoria BC, Canada (9/13) Exis, Seoul, Korea (9/13)
Union Docs, Ny, NY (8/13)
MonoNoAware, NY, NY (6/13)
Media City Festival, Windsor, ONT (5/13)
Maryland FIlm Festival, FL (4/13)
IMAGES Festival, Toronto, ONT (4/13)
Ann Arobor Film Festival (3/13)
Chicago Underground Festival (3/13)
FLEX, Gainesville, FL (2/13)
Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, NL (1/13)
Strange Beauty Festival, Durham, NC, (1/13)
2012
Literati Film Festival, New York, NY (12/12)
Cinema Different Festival, Paris, France (12/12)
Cinema Project, Portland, OR (12/12)
Alchemy Festival, Hawick, Scotish Borders (10/12)
Festival of Inappropriation, Los Angeles, CA (10/12)
BFI London Film Festival (10/12)
Antimatter Festival, Victoria, BC (9/12)
Devotional Cinema, Chicago Filmmakers (7/12)
Curtas Vila do Conde, Vila do Conde, Portugal (7/12)
Uplink Theater, Tokyo (7/12)
Edinburgh Film Festival, Edinburgh, UK (6/12)
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago (6/12)
Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago (6/12)
Media City Festival, Windsor, ONT (5/12)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, WI (5/12)
Cinema La Clef, Paris, FR (5/12)
M.I.T., Cambridge, MA (4/12)
Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, MD (4/12)
Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA (4/12)
Iowa City Documentary Festival, IA (4/12)
Bread and Roses Festival, London, UK (4/12)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/12)
$100 Film Festival, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (3/12)
Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL (3/12)
SCMS conference, Boston, MA (3/12)
Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX (3/12)
Harvard Graduate School of Design (2/12)
Paramount Theater, Boston, MA (2/12)

Les Inattendus, Lyon, FR (1/12)
Black Maria Festival, Edison, NJ (1/12)
New England Experimental (touring program)
2011
De Anzo Festival, Los Gatos, CA (11/11)
Literati Film Festival, New York, NY (11/11)
Brattle Theater, Cambridge, MA (11/11)
Spectacle, Brooklyn, NY (10/11)
Balagan, Local Filmmakers, Cambridge, (10/11)
Chicago 8, Super 8 Festival, Chicago, IL (10/11)
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic
CortoPotere Festival, Cortopotere, Itlay (10/11)
New York Film Festival, Views Program, New York, NY (10/11)
TIE, Milwuakee, WI (10/11)
ATA Film Festival, San Francisco, CA (10/11)
Cut and Run Tour (US&Europe) 2011
Rural Route Film Festival, NY (8/11)
Movies with Live Soundtracks, Boston, MA (8/11)
Madison Arts Cinemas, Madison, CT (8/11)
Braun Street, Ann Arbor, MI (7/11)
Distilled Motion, Spectacle, Boston, MA (7/11)
Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal (7/11)
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago, (6/11)
VideoEx Festival, Zurich, Switz. (6/11)
Edinburgh Film Festival, UK (6/11)
Cherry Kino, Leeds, England (6/11)
LUX, London, UK (6/11)
Chicago Underground Film Festival, (6/11)
Media City Festival, Windsor, ONT (5/11)
Video Underground, Jamaica Plain, MA (5/11)
Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, SP (5/11)
FluxSpace, Philadelphia, PA (5/11)
Athens Film Festival, Athens, OH (5/11)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival (5/11)
IndieLisboa, Lisbon, Portugal (5/11)
Crossroads Festival, San Francisco, CA (5/11)
Oberhausen Film Festival, Germany (5/11)
Experiments In Cinema, Albequerue, NM (4/11)
Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, (4/11)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, MI (3/11)
Boston Underground Film Festival, (3/11)
TIE , Boston, MA (3/11)
Mass College of Art Film Society, Boston (3/11)
Boston Cinema Census, Cambridge (3/11)
Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, (3/11)
Images Festival, Toronto, ONT, (3/11)
FLEX , Gainesville, FL (2/11)
Binghamton University, NY (2/11)
Traverse Abroad, Toulouse, FR (2/11)
Director's Lounge, Berlin Film Festival, (2/11)
Xcentric, Ctr of Contemporary Culture of Barcelona, SP (2/11)
Ann Arbor Touring Program
Rotterdam International Film Festival, (1/11)

2010
Les Rencontres Internationale, Paris, FR (12/10)
Cinema Different, Paris, FR (12/10)
Olympia Film Festival, Olympia, WA (11/10)
Loring-Greenough House, Jamaica Plain, MA (10/10)
WiP Festival, Iowa City, IA (10/10)
WNX Festival, Winnipeg, Manitoba (10/10)
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal, Quebec (10/10)
TIE , Milwaukee, WI (10/10)
TIE , Lincoln, NE (9/10)
25 fps, Zagreb, Croatia, (9/10)
Video Underground, Boston, MA (9/10)
Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal (7/10)
Garden Films, with Sandra Sprecher, New York, NY (7/10)
Chicago Underground Film Festival,(6/10)
WORM collective, Rotterdam, NL (6/10)
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago, IL (6/10)
Media City, Windsor ONT, Canada (5/10)
Migrating Forms, New York, NY (4/10)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, (4/10)
Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, MD (4/10)
Image Forum Festival, Touring Japan (4/10)
Experiments In Cinema, Albequerue, NM (4/10)
Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (4/10)
Loyola University, Chicago, IL (3/10)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/10)
Boston Underground Film Festival, (3/10)
TIE , Boston, MA (2/10)
Black Maria Film and Video Festival, (2/10)
Rotterdam International Film Festival (1/10)


2009
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal, Quebec (10/09)
AntiMatter Festival, Victoria, BC,(10/09)
25 Fps, Zagreb, Croatia (9/09)
Cucalorus Film Festival,Wilmington,NC (9/09)
Chicago Underground Film Festival, (9/09)
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago, IL (6/09)
Media City 15, Windsor, ONT (5/09)
Migrating Forms, New York, NY (4/09)
PDX Film Festival, Portland, OR (4/09)
Seattle International Film Festival, (5/09)
Hong Kong International Film Festival (4/09)
Union Theater, UWM, Milwaukee, WI (4/09)
Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago, IL (4/09)
RedCat Cinema, Los Angeles, CA (4/09)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/09)
"Screaming Forest", Medicine Show Theater, NYC (3/09)
Boston Undreground Film Festival, (3/09)
Boston Cinema Census, MA (3/09)
FLEX 2009, Gainesville, FL (2/09)
Mass Art Film Society, Boston, MA (2/09)
Oxford Film Festival, Oxford, MS (2/09)
Rotterdam INternational Film Festival, (1/09)
Carriage House, Baltimore, MD (1/09)
D.C. Arts Center, DC Poets, Washington, DC (1/09)
T.I.E. at Univ of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE (1/09)


2008
Cinema Different 10, Paris France (12/08)
Les Rencontres Internationals, Paris,FR (12/08)
London Film Festival (11/08)
Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival, Victoria, BC (10/08)
San Franciso Cinematheque, "Dark House" (11/08)
Putnam Theater, Keene State College, Keene, NH (11/08)
Harvard Film Archive, Cambridge, MA (11/08)
Chicago Undeground Film Festival, Chicago, IL (10/08)
Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival, Rio, Brazil (10/08)
T.I.E., Paonia, CO (10/08)
L'Atelier, Lyon, France (10/08)
Views From The Avant Garde, NY FIlm Festival, NY, NY (10/08)
Anti-Matter Festival, Victoria, BC (9/08)
Boston University, Boston, MA (9/08)
TRieste - program of John Ginavito (9/08)
Maysles Theater, New York, NY(9/08)
Brewery Complex, Boston, MA (9/08)
Amherst Cinema, Amherst, MA (9.08)
Toronto Int'l. Film Festival, (9/08)
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago, IL (6/08)
Millennium Film Workshops (6/08)
Portland International Film Festival (4/08)
BLack Maria Film and Video Festival
Boston Underground Film Festival (4/08)
San Francisco Cinematheque (3/08)
Colby Sawyer College, NH (4/08)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival (4/08)
Cinema LaClef, PAris, FR (4/08)
Carpenter Center, Harvard Univ. (3/08)
New York Underground Film Festival
Athens Film FEstival, Athens, OH (4/08)
Gene Siskel Center, Chicago, IL (4/08)
Hong Kong International Film Festival, (4/08)
Media City, Windsor, ONT, (3/08)
Nashville Film Festival, (3/08)
Images Festival, Toronto, ONT (4/08)
Rotterdam International Film Festival (1/08)
Amsterdam Shorts Festival, NL (4/08)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, AA, MI (3/08)


2007
T.I.E. via D.N.Montreal, Quebec, (11/07)
AFI Film Festival, Los Angeles,CA (11/07)
New York Film Festival, (10/07)
Anti-matter Festival, Victoria,BC (9/07)
Chicago Underground Film Festival, IL (08/07)
Onion City Festival, Chicago, IL (6/07)
Images Festival,Toronto, ONT (4/07)
Star and Shadow, Newcastle, UK (11/07)
Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY ((7/07)
Los Angeles Film Forum, CA (4/07)
Coolidge Corner Theater, Brookline, MA (2/07)
Gallery 400, Chicago, IL (2/07)
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, (4/07)
San Francisco Int'l Film Fest,(5/07)
New York Underground Film Festival, (4/07)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/07)
Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA (3/07)
Media City Festival, Windsor, ONT (2/07)
Black Maria Film Festival, (1/07)
Rotterdam Int'l. Film Festival, NL (1/07)


2006
SNOB filmfestival, Concord, NH (11/06)
Cinematheque Ontario, Toronto (11/06)
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montreal, Quebec (11/06)
FLEX, Gainesville, FL (11/06)
Vermont International Film Vestival, (10/06)
Antimatter Festival, Victoria, BC (9/06)
Milwaukeee Underground Fest, (5/06)
Athens Film Festivel, Athens, OH (5/06)
Boston Independent Film Festival, (4/06)
Images Festival , Toronto, ONT (4/06)
Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA (4/06)
Iowa City Documentary Film Festival, IA (4/06)
Boston Independent Film Festival, Boston, MA (4/06)
Big Muddy Film Festival (3/06), Carbondale, IL
Black Maria Film Festival (3/06)
$100 Film Festival, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (3/06)
Ohio Independent Film Awards,Cleveland,OH (3/06)
New York Underground Film Festival, (3/06)
Media City12, Windsor, Ontario (3/06)
Rotterdam International Fest (1/06)
Slamdance Film Festival (1/06)
Pompidou Center, Paris, FR, (12/06)
Cinematheque Ontario, Toronto, ON (11/06)
Anthology Film Archive, New York, NY (8/06)
Darla's Choice Cuts, Somerville, MA (8/06)
Rooftop Films, Brooklyn, NY (6/06)
Community Church of Boston (6/06)
Paris Biennial, Paris, FR (10/06)
Anthology Film Archive, New York, NY (8/06)
Best of Slamdance, New York, NY (5/06)
Big Balagan, Brookiline, MA (05/06)
Cine du Reel, Paris, FR: videotech (4/06)
Revolving Museum, Lowell, MA (03/06)
Darla's Choice Cuts, Boston, MA (3/06)
Brandeis University, Waltham, MA (4/06)
Andover Newton Theological School, Newton, MA (3/06)
Echo Park Film Center, Los Angeles, CA (3/06)
Art Institute of Chicago, IL (4/06)
Cinema Project, Portland OR (3/06)
Woodland, Pattern Center, Milwaukee, WI (3/06)
Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago, IL (3/06)


2005
ZINEBI - Bilbao Short & Doc. Fest (12/05)
Dhaka Int'l. Film Fest (12/05)
Vermont Film Festival , (10/05)
TIE, Denver, Colorado, (9/05)
Antimatter, Victoria, BC (9/05)
Chicago Underground FIlm Fest(8/05)
Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, (8/05)
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston (4/05)
Westchester Int'l. Film and Video Festvial (3/05)
Ann Arbor Film Festival (3/05)
New York Underground Film Festival (3/05)
Festival Pesaro, France (3/05)
Westchester International Film Festival, White Plains, NY (3/05)
Rye Free Reading Room, Rye, NY (12/05) MP National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty Conference Festival (11/05)
American Snapshots, Cinema La Clef, Paris,FR (11/05)
Mass Art Film Society, Boston, MA (11/05)
Coolidge Corner Theater, Brookline, MA (10/05)
Madison Theatre, Madison, CT (6/05)
Pacific Film Archive, San Francisco, CA (5/05)
Victory Hall, Jersey City, NJ (5/05)
Le Divan Du Monde, Paris, France (3/05)
Rye Free Reading Room, Rye, NY (1/05)
Festival D'Abou Dhabi (2/05)
Media City, Windsor, ONT (2/05)
San Fransisco Art Institute, (1/05)


2004
Rio DeJaneiro Short Film Festival(12/04)
Echo Park Film Center, LA, CA (11/04)
FLEX, Gainesville,FL (10/04)
New England Film Fest, Brookline, MA (10/04)
NewYorkFilmFestival (10/04)
Uncensored Gifts, San Jacinto College, San Jacinto, CA (10/04)
Movies wthi Live Sndtrx, Brookline (9/04)
AntiMatter Film Fest, VIctoria, BC (9/04)
Onion City Film Fest, Chicago, IL(9/04)
CableCar Cinema, Providence, (7/04)
Slamdance Online, "Happy Peppy" (6/04)
Athens Film Festival, Athens, OH(5/04)
Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA (4/04)
Balagan, Brookline, MA (9/04)
Metallomix 19, Maison des Metells, Paris, France, (5/04)
Batofar Cinema, Paris France (5/04)
Cinema Studio Tours, France (through Collectif Jeune Cinema)
Ann Arbor Touring Program (4/04-12/04)
Post-Fest Rotterdam, Nijmegen, NL (2/04)
Cinema Project/Portland International Film Festival, Portland, OR (2/04)
Pacific Film Archive, San Francisco, CA (2/04)
Busan Asian Short Film Festival, Korea (5/04)
Images Festival, Toronto, ONT (4/04)
Nashville Film Festival, Nashville, TN (5/04)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Michigan (3/04)
NY Underground, NYC (3/04)
Nemo 6, Paris France, (3/04
Cinema La Clef, Paris,(3/04)


2003
AntiMatter, Victoria, BC (9/17...)
Mill Valley Film Festival, CA (10/2-10/12)
Chicago Underground Film Festival,(8/03)
Utah Short Film and Video Festival, Salt Lake City, UT (5/03)
Santa Cruz Film Festival, Sant Cruz,CA (5/03)
Athens Int'l Film & Video Festival,OH (4/03)
Nashville Independent Film Festival,(4/03)
Kindred Int'l Film Fest, Jefferson City, MO (3/03)
Thaw 2003, Iowa City, IA (4/03)
Humboldt Int'l Film Festival, Arcata CA (4/03)
Images 2003, Toronto, Ontario (4/03)
Cucalorus Film Fest, Wilmington, NC (3/03)
Big Muddy Film Festival (3/03)
Ann Arbor Film Festival (3/03)
New York Underground Film Festival (3/03)
New England Film and Video Festival (3/03)
Rotterdam Int'l Film Festival, NL (1/03)
MicroCinema Int'l, Touring from Portland, OR (1/03)
The Garage, Winston-Salem, NC (12/03)
Heaven Gallery, Chicago, IL (11/03)
Electric Art! (11/03)
L'Alternativa, Barcelona, Spain (11/03)
Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, NY (10/03)
Paint&Glue, Pseudo, NYC (8/03)
River Gods, Cambridge, MA (6/03)
Boston Underground Festival Preview, ONI Gallery, Boston, MA (5/03)
PAN9, Rugg Road Studios, (5/03)
Boston CybeArts Festival, Green Street Gallery, Boston, MA (5/03)
Filmmakers Open Studios , Boston, MA (4/03)
"What Went Wrong?", ONI Gallery, Boston, MA (2/03)
Emerson Faculty Screening, ONI Gallery, Boston, MA (1/03)


2002
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago, IL (11/02)
Ohio Independent Film Market (11/02)
Mass Art Film Society, Boston, MA (9/11/02)
Convergence Film Festival, Providence, RI (9/02)
Philadelphia International Film Festival,(7/02)
DirtPalace, Providence, RI (7/02)
Athens International Film Festival, Athens, OH (4/02)
Thaw '02, Iowa City, IA (4/02) 65/380
Nashville Independent Film Festival, Nashville, TN (6/02) 120/1030
Crossroads Film Festival, Jackson, MS (4/02)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/02)
XX International Film Festival of Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay (3/02)
Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL (3/02)
Images 2002, Toronto, Ontario (4/02)
Boston Underground Film Festival,(2/02)
New York Underground Film Festival, (3/02)
South by Southwest, Austin , TX (3/02)
Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington, NC (3/02)
New England Film Festival, Boston, MA (3/02)
US Super8 and Digital Video Festival, Rutgers, NJ (2/02)
Boston Cinema Census, Brattle Theatre, Cambridge, MA (11/02)
Big Balagan, Coolidge Corner Theatre, Brookline, MA (12/02)
Movies with Live SNDTRX, Cable Car Cinema, Providence, RI (10/02)
Crime&Punishment, Coolidge Corner Theatre, Brookline, MA (9/02)
Stand Still Watch, ONI Gallery, Boston, MA (10/02)
Filmmakers Open Studios , Boston, MA (4/02)
Ocularis, Galapagos, NYC (4/02)
Black Maria Film and Video Festival (2/02)


2001
3rd Festival of Cinemas Different, Paris, FR(12/01)
LoudLight, Berwick Center for Research, Roxbury, MA (12/01)
New Boston Artists, Burgess Building, Providence, RI (12/01)
Master's Screening, Coolidge Corner Theatre, Brookline, MA (12/01)
New York Film Expo, NYC, (12/01)
Ohio Independent Film Festival, (11/01)
London Film Festival, (11/01)
Coolidge Corner Theatre (solo show), Brookline, MA (10/01)
MicroCineFest, Baltimore, MD (10/01)
Impakt 2001, Utrecht, NL (10/01)
Seattle Underground Film Festival (10/01)
Chicago Underground Film Festival (8/01)
UFVA Conference,, Rochester, NY (8/01)
Fort Thunder, Providence, RI (5/01)
Balagan, Brookline, MA (5/01)
Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL (2/01)
Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, OH (3/01)
Images 2001, Toronto, ONT (4/01)
THAW, Iowa City, IA (3/01)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI, (3/01)


2000 and earlier
Masters/Video Balagan, Coolidge Corner Theatre (12/00)
Images 2000, Toronto, ONT (4/00)
Boston Shorts, Brookline,MA (4/00)
Boston Underground Festival, Boston, MA (4/00)
Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL (3/00)
Utah Film Festival, UT (1/00)
Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand (12/99)
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (9/99)
Films in the Garden, Somerville, MA (8/99)
Views from the Avant Garde, SMFA, Boston MA (6/99)
New England Film Festival, Boston, MA (4/99)
Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI (3/99)
Mass Film Society, Boston,MA (11/98)
Harvard Film Archive, Cambridge, MA (7/98)
Phoenix Landing, Cambridge, MA (5/98)
Emerson College, Boston,MA (3/98)
Boston Public Library, Boston, MA (3/98)
White Elephant Gallery, Boston, MA (11/97)
Phoenix Landing, Cambridge, MA (11/97)
International Surrealist Film Festival, Norwalk, CT (11/97)
Woods Hole Film Festival, Woods Hole,MA (6/97)
Rochester International Film Festival, Rochester, NY (Hon.Men. Awrd.)
Boston Architectural Center (4/97), Boston, MA
Revolving Museum (4/97), Boston, MA
Coolidge Corner Theatre (3/96), Brookline, MA
Phoenix Coffeehouse (3/96), Cambridge, MA
Mobius (3/96), Boston, MA
Milenium Film Archive (12/95) New York, NY
Kingston Gallery (9/95), Boston, MA
88 Room (2/95) Allston, MA
Coolidge Corner Theatre (2/95) Brookline, MA
Museum of Fine Arts (5/93) Boston, MA
Eclectica, Kingston Gallery (4/93) Boston, MA
Museum of Fine Arts (5/92) Boston, MA
Milenium Film Archive (6/91) New York, NY
Boston University Film/Video Festival (3/88) Boston, MA

 



Grants/Awards/Fellowships

Grants/Awards/Fellowships
2014 Best Experimental Film, Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, WI
2014 Best Editing Award, ICDOCs festival, Iowa City, IA
2013 Best of Festival, Exis Festival, Seoul, Korea
2013 Massachusetts Cultural Council Finalist
2013 Iowa City Documentary Film Festival, Juror’s Citation
2013 FLEX (Florida Experimental) festival, Short Film 2nd Place Award
2013 Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Juror’s Citation
2012 Jihlava Documentary Film Festival, Fascination Award
2012 Rural Route Festival, Achievement in Experimental Film
2012 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Honorable Mention
2012 Ann Arbor Film Festival, Cinematography Award
2011 Brother Thomas Artist Award (Boston Foundation)
2011 Curtas Vilo do Conde, Special Mention
2011 Onion City Festival, First Prize
2011 LEF Moving Image Fund, Post-Production Award
2010 25FPS Film Festival, Zagreb, Croatia, Honorary Mention
2010 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Honorable Mention
2010 Media City Festival, Windsor, Honorable Mention
2010 Ann Arbor Film Festival, Non-Violence Award
2010 Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Director's Choice
2009 Onion City Festival, First Prize
2009 Massachusetts Cultural Council Finalist Award
2009 LEF Moving Image Fund, Pre-Production Award
2009 Faculty Development Award, Emerson College
2008 Onion City Festival, Honorable Mention Award
2008 Ann Arbor Film Festival, Gus Van Sant Best Experimental Film Award
2008 $100 Film Festival, Calgary, Alberta, Special Recognition Award
2008 Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Juror's Choice: 1st Prize
2007 Media City Festival, Windsor, Third Prize
2007 Ann Arbor Film Festival, Honorable Mention
2007 Humboldt Film Festival, Alice Guy Blanche Award
2007 Black Maria Film Festival, First Prize
2006 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Best Documentary
2006 Images Festival, Honorable Mention for Foreign Film
2006 Iowa City Documentary Film Festival, Film Award
2006 Humboldt Film Festival – Emerging Genres Award for Experimental Documentary, Arcata, CA
2006 Ohio Independent Film Awards – Oscar Finalist, Cleveland, OH
2005 Silver Award for Documentary, Zinebi, Bilbao, Spain
2005 Finalist, Massachusetts Cultural Council Artist Awards
2005 Honorable Mention, Rochester International Film Festival
2004 Second Prize, FLEX ’04 (Gainesville, FL)
2004 Honorable Mention for Documentary, Humboldt Film Festival
2004 San Fransisco Art Institute, Juror’s Choice Award
2004 Black Maria Director’s Choice
2003 NY Expo of Short Film & Video, Silver Award
2003 LEF Production Award, LEF Foundation
2003 Juror's Choice Awards (2), Humboldt Film Festival
2003 RGB Awards: Green Prize, Thaw Õ03
2003 Faculty Excellence Award, Emerson College
2003 Honorable Mention, Ann Arbor Film Festival
2003 Director's Citation, Black Maria Film Festival
2003 Best Independent Experimental Film, NEFVF
2003 Faculty Development Award, Emerson College
2002 Best Experimental Film, Convergence Film Festival
2002 Best Cinematography, Boston Underground Film Festival
2002 US Super 8 Film & Digital Video Fest, Best Experimental Award
2002 Ohio Independent Film Festival Oscar Award Nomination
2002 Black Maria Film and Video Festival, 2nd in Festival
2001 MicroCineFest, Grand Jury Award: Best Experimental Film
2001 NY Film Expo, Jury Award
2001 UFVA Merit Award
2000 Big Muddy Film Festival 2nd of Show Award
2000 Utah Film Festival Best Documentary Award
1999 School of the Museum of Fine Arts Travelling Scholars Fellowship
1999 New England Film Festival Director's Choice Award
1999 Ann Arbor Film Festival Old Peculiar Award
1997 Rochester International Film Festival, Honorable Mention Award
1992 Kodak Development Award
1988 Recipient of the Elizabeth Greenshields Foundation Fellowship Award

Stuff I've helped Make

“Creek Stories”, (3min.) Molly O’Brien, Prod, Sound Edit
“First Death in Nova Scotia” (6min.) John Scott, Dir. Cinematography
"Far From Afghanistan" (120min.) John Gianvito, Dir., co-Edit
"Sweetface", (30min.), Sarah Jane Lapp, Prod., Sound mix
"The Mirrored Curtain", (7min.), Lori Felker, Prod, Cinematographer
"Veins in the Gulf", (80min.), T. Hardin, E. Coffman, Producers, Sound Edit Assist
"Boxing", (90min.), Fred Wiseman, Producer, Sound Edit Assist
"This Is My Show", (14min.), Lori Felker, Producer, Sound Mix
"For the Love of Movies", (90min.), Gerry Peary, Prod, - Sound Mix
"Today the Hawk Takes One Chick", (80min), Jane Gilooly, Prod, - Sound Mix
"Scenes from a Parish", (90min.) James Rutenback, Prod. - Editor
"The Ninth Ward", Lucia Small, prod. 10 minutes, Sound Edit
"Cracking the Maya Code", (Nova) Sarah Holt, prod. 1 hr. Sound Edit
"HandWalkers", (1hr), Sarah Holt, Prod. – Sound Edit
"State Legislature", (3h40min) Fred Wiseman, Prod. – Sound Edit
"Scouts Are Cancelled", (90 min.) John Scott, Prod. – Sound Edit & Mix
"Hurricanes (Hour 1, New Orleans", Nova) Joe MacMasters, Prod, Assistant Edit
"Charters", (Nova) Dick Bartlett, Editor 1hr. Sound Edit
"La Guerra Que No Fue", Cristina Kotz Cornejo, Producer 12:00. Sound Mix
"Combat Hospitals", (Nova), Julia Cort, Prod. 1hr. Sound Edit
"World in the Balance", (Nova), Sarah Holt, Prod. 1 hr. Sound Edit and Assist
"
Extreme Engineering", (Discovery chann.) Sarah Holt, Prod. 1hr. Sound Edit
"Touched", Laurel Chiton, (Ind.) Prod. 1hr. Sound Edit
"Venice is Sinking", (Nova) Julia Cort, Prod. 1hr. Sound Edit and Assist
"Dear Pam", John Scott/ Karen Rodriguez, Prod. OnLine edit, consultant
"Caves", Sarah Holt, prod. (1hr.) sound edit and post
"Some Kind of Funny Puerto Rican", Claire Andrade Watkins, prod. (?)
"My Father, the Genius", Lucia Small, prod. (85min.) Sound Edit
"Puncture Wounds", J.Gianvito, prod. (10 min. ) Edit
"Tupperware", Lori Kahn-Leavitt, prod.(1hr.) Archival Advisor
"The Smokeless Cigarette", Carl Carleson, prod. (1 hr.) Post-Super/Sound Edit
"18 Ways to Make a Baby", Sarah Holt, prod. (1 hr. ) Post-Super/Sound Edit
"Firewomen", J. Capron/J.Sahula, producers (1hr.) Sound Edit, Mix
"Shackelton", Sarah Holt, prod. (1 hr. ) Post-Super/Sound Edit
"Freedom Faith (episode 4)", Alice Markowitz, Prod. (1hr.) Sound Edit
"Silence", Vanessa O'Neill, Prod. (13min.) Sound Design, Mix
"Doctors: The Tatooed Surgeon", Dick Bartlett, Edti. (1hr.) Sound Edit
"Vanished", Sarah Holt, Prod. (1hr.) Sound Edit
"Japan's Secret Garden", Marty Lowe, Prod. (1hr.) 2nd Edit, Sound Editor
"The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein", J. Gianvito(160min.):Edit/Sound Edit
"Building Big: Skyscrapers", Joe MacMaster, Prod. (1hr.) Sound Editor, Post Coord.
"Gameboy", Emerson College, Prod.(4min.) Director, Editor
"Always a Bridesmaid", Nina Davenport, Prod. (83min.) Sound Edit& Post Super.
"Bleriot", WGBH (52min.) Sound Edit
"Testament", Lauren Ivy Chiong,Dir. 20min. Editor
"International Space Station", Chris Schmidt, Edit 1hr., Sound and Assist.
"the Trillion Dollar Bet", Sarah Holt, Prod. 1 hr. Sound and Assist.
"Mysteries of Ancient Empires: Trebuchet, Obelisk", NOVA 2 hrs.: Sound Editor
"Daumier: Man of His Time", Musee D'Orsay,etc. J.Wechsler, Prod.53min:Editor
"Rockefeller", Sarah Holt/Elizabeth Deans, Prod.s 2hrs. Sound and Assist.
"Adolphe Braun", RISD Museum, J. Wechsler, prod. 20min: Editor
"MacArthur", WGBH,Sarah Holt, Prod. 4hrs. Sound Editor&PostSupervisor
"IceMan", NOVA, 3 hours, Sound Edit
"A Science Odyssey", WGBH Producers, 10 hours,series, Editor and Sound Editor
"Raise the Dead " James Rutenbeck, Dir. (56:oo) 16mm Film : Editor
"Math at Work", Elizabeth Gallagher, Prod. (75 hours) Video : Editor
"Ali" , & "Geraldo" spots (series) SMASH Advertising, (:30) Video : Editor
"Running Mate", Ted Bogosian. Prod. (60:oo) Video : Editorial Assistant
"Bushwick", Richard Broadman, Dir. (60:oo) 16mm Film: Editorial Assistant
"The Riddle", Evan Brenner, Dir. (100:oo) 35mm Film : Music
"Never Met Picasso" (85:oo) 16mm Film : Art Director
"Phoneboy", J. Smith,Dir. (80:oo) 16mm Film : Sound
"New Nation", Michael Chaney,Dir. (85:oo) 16mm Film : Prod. Sound/Lighting
"Medicine Wheel Animation Festival" ,Bill Jarcho,Dir.(2:oo)Music/Sound Design
"Tranquility Base", Jonas Goldstein, Dir. (30:oo) 16mm Film: Production Design
"Battle for Monique", L. Wilson Dir. (17:50) 16mm Film: 2nd Sound, Sound Editor
"Rosalie From Across the Road", M.Ross, Dir. (22:oo) 16mm Film: Production Sound
"Santa's Helper", Lucy Vail, Dir. (20:oo) 16mm Film: Sound Design
"Venus Highway", R. Broadman Dir. (21:00) 16mm Film : Sound, Mix Consultant
"Venus & Adonis", Judith Wechsler Dir.(20:00) 16mm : Asst. Editor, Sound Editor
"AHAB" , M.Ross Dir. (16:00) 16mm Film & Video : Lead Actor, Editor, Sound Edit
"MedeaFilm" R.Rutkowski, Dir. (20:00) 16mm Film : Art Direction